Conference Agenda Day 2

ADS & ARTC CONFERENCE DAY 2 - 27 OCTOBER 2022

*All timing is in Singapore time.

08.40 – 08.50

Welcome Address & Opening Remarks
Asian Downstream Summit & ARTC, World Refining Association

PLENARY KEYNOTE 3: SUSTAINABILITY & THE CIRCULAR ECONOMY
Chairman:
Irfan Yunus, Vice President, Chemicals Segment, Industrial Automation Global Business Leader, Schneider Electric

08.50 – 09.00

Chairman opening speech
Irfan Yunus, Vice President, Chemicals Segment, Industrial Automation Global Business Leader, Schneider Electric

08.50 – 09.00

Industry keynote: Global downstream refining and petrochemical outlook

09.20 – 09.40

Putting the sustainability agenda at the forefront

09.20 – 09.40

What technologies can refiners embrace for the circular economy?

Reserved for Honeywell

10.00 – 10.40

Opening Roundtable: Creating an energy efficiency action plan for the plants of the future

Speakers:
B K Panda, Head of Environment, Health, Safety and Fire, Indian Oil Corporation Limited, India

Cécile Plain
, Technology Group Manager, Axens, France

10.40 - 11.00

Energy savings and emissions reduction – essential elements to achieve “net zero”

Reserved for Koch

11.00 - 11.20

Digitalisation as a key lever to advance the Energy Transition and achieve a Circular Economy

11.20 – 11.40

Networking Coffee Break

Asian Downstream Summit

Asian Refining Technology Conference

Technical Stream 3.1 – Reskilling the workforce of the future

Technical Stream 3.2 – Taking a closer look at OPEX

Technical Stream 3 – Energy Efficiency

11.40 – 12.00

The evolving role of technology in changing skill-sets and transforming jobs in a post COVID-19 world

Bob Gill, General Manager (Southeast Asia), ARC Advisory Group, Singapore

Examining vapor compression with heat pump technology

Reserved for Blower R&D Department & Process Engineering Department, Piller Blowers & Compressors Gmbh

Decreasing OPEX and CO2 emissions by converting low-grade waste heat to industrial steam using Qpinch’s chemical heat transformer

Wouter Ducheyne, CEO & Co-Founder, Qpinch 

12.00 – 12.20

Leaders Roundtable: Motivating the workforce of the future: meeting expectations of young engineers in the decarbonisation era

Moderator:
Kelvin Halliwell, Client Director, Petrogenium

Speakers:
Johan Nababan, Business Planning & Development Director, PT Kilang Pertamina Internasional, Indonesia

Leaders Roundtable: Integrating Plastic Recycling in Petrochemical and Refining Assets

Moderator:
Arun Rajamani, Managing Director & Partner, Boston Consulting Group, Singapore

Speakers:
Dr. Marcio Wagner de Silva, Transfer and Storage Manager, Petrobras, Brazil

Tajul Izham Tajul Urus, Project Director -  Project Orbit, PETRONAS Chemicals Group, Malaysia

12.20 – 12.40

Process optimisation technologies and equipment to reduce CAPEX, improve efficiency and enhance process safety

Technical Stream 4.1 – Cybersecurity & the Digital Sphere

Technical Stream 4.2 – Advancements in plant technology

Technical Stream 4 – Startups and Project Updates

12.40 – 12.50

Applied AI for process manufacturing – a driver toward carbon neutrality

Mayuresh M, Process Solutions Group, INGENERO

Increasing energy efficiency and reducing emissions from tail gas incinerators

Gernot Schwarting, Koch Engineered Solutions

Start-Up Showcase 

Erwan Bodescot, Founder & CEO
Augmenteed

12.50 – 13.00

 

 

 

 

Project Update 

Alwyn Bowden, CEO, Pengerang Energy Complex

13.00 – 13.10

Cyber Panel Discussion: Advances in cybersecurity technologies – an integrated approach to combat refinery cyber risk

Moderator:
Bob Gill, General Manager (Southeast Asia), ARC Advisory Group, Singapore

Speakers:
Syed Mohsin Almohdzar, Cyber Category Lead

Sharul A Rashid, Group Technical Authority, Instrumentation and Control, Petronas, Malaysia

Start-Up Showcase

13.10 – 13.20

Project Update 

13.20 – 13.30

Setting a carbon capture project up for success!

Ben K. Gurtler, Koch Engineered Solutions

Start-Up Showcase

13.30 – 13.40

Project Update 

13.40 – 14.40

Networking Lunch 

Technical Stream 5 – The future of downstream oil and gas

Technical Stream 4.2 – Advancements in plant technology

Technical Stream 5 – Navigating the new normal in a post-COVID world

14.40 – 15.00

Downstream decarbonization: grab the low hanging fruits, initiate the next breakthrough!

Eric Koenig, Strategy VP, Energies & Chemicals, Schneider Electric

Seizing unexpected data to guide a unit to longer cycles

Vergel Lantaco, Technical Service Lead, Crystaphase

Shaping a Cleaner and Greener Refining Industry; Taking the next step in the Hydrogen Economy

15.00 – 16.00

Closing Keynote Roundtable: Transforming performance through IIoT, an integration of process, plant, people and data 

  • The untapped potential of IIoT in oil & gas
  • Delivering operational excellence: Leveraging process and people to drive high performance 
  • Digital Transformation in Asset Management
  • Talent, leadership & the role of millennials in the digital age
  • Renewing, retooling and re-energising the workforce, and ensuring their relevance in a fast-changing external world
  • Broadening cross-functional digital capabilities in people across multi-discipline tasks

Speakers:
Narayanan V, Asset Manager, Brunei LNG, Brunei

Partha Sur, General Manager - Technology, Haldia Petrochemicals Limited, India

Sumit Duttagupta, Group CIO & Head Information Systems, Haldia Petrochemicals, India

Nikhil Chauhan, Chief Strategy Officer, Lummus Digital

Closing Keynote Roundtable: Reconfiguring the industry for the global energy transition

  • Current and future “clean” trends in oil and gas
  • Successfully integrating sustainability into long-term business strategies: How organisations can balance sustainability with ROI
  • Alternative fuels as an essential part of the low-carbon future
  • Expectations vs. Reality: How successful the industry has been in shifting to renewables, and what more must be done

Moderator:
Sushant Gupta, Research Director – Asia Pacific, Refining and Oils Market, Wood Mackenzie, Singapore

Speakers:
Thangapandian Srinivasalu, Director on Board, Essar Oil, UK

Purandar Chakravarty, Head - Innovation, Nayara Energy, India

16.00 – 16.10

Chairman closing speech

Irfan Yunus, Vice President, Chemicals Segment, Industrial Automation Global Business Leader, Schneider Electric

16.10 – 17.00

Networking Coffee break

17.00

END OF DAY 2